List of Our Past Productions

The list also includes Awards from our Festival Entries

2016

The Ghost Train

Directed by Jean Selfe

Dick Whittington

Directed by Lynn Dey

2015

The Cemetery Club

Directed by Peggy Mann

Comedy Playhouse

'Knowing Constance Spry' & 'Orange Blossom'

Directed by Sherry Underwood and Vanessa Burt

Cinderella

Ray Marsh


2014

Blithe Spirit

Directed by Marc Hamilton

Snow White

Directed by Ray Marsh

2013

Surprise Package

Directed by Peggy Mann

Private Lives

Directed by Lindy Hamilton

Kent Full Length Drama Festival

Lynn Dey nominated for Best Cameo Performance

An Evening of Comedy

"Mother Figure" & "Drinking Companions"

Directed by Vanessa Burt


"Last Tango in Little Grimley"

Directed by Lindy Hamilton

Jack and the Beanstalk

Directed by Janet Hughes

2012

Calendar Girls

Directed by Peggy Mann

Ghosts of Bedlam & All is Known

Directed by Lindy Hamilton

Babes in the Wood

Directed by Lynn Dey

2011

Day of Reckoning

Directed by Marc Hamilton

The Show Must Go On & Camp Confident

Directed by Phil Godfrey and Lindy Hamilton

Aladdin

Directed by Ray Marsh

2010

Cash on Delivery

Directed by Lindy Hamilton

Murder Mystery Dinner

Produced by Helen Page

Comedy Playhouse

The Godsend

Gosforth's Fete

Directed by Marion Evans & Peggy Mann

Dick Whittington

Directed by Ruth Childs

2009

Cinderella

Directed by Richard Taylor

After September

Directed by Julie Francis

Kent Full Length Drama Festival

Vanessa Burt and Helen Page were both nominated for Best Debut in a Full Length Play

The Adventures of Paddington Bear

Directed by Lynn Dey and Vanessa Burt

2008

How the Other Half Loves

Directed by Peggy Mann

The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen's Guild Dramatic Society Murder Mysteries

Directed by Ruth Childs

Kent Full Length Play Festival

Won the Timber Wood Memorial Shield for initiative in Stage Presentation.

Humpty Dumpty

Directed by Lynn Dey and Vanessa Burt

2007

Comedy Night

A Cut in the Rates

Waiting at the Church

Directed by Peggy Mann

Agnes of God

Directed by Betty Cleminson

Kent Full Length Play Festival

Nominated for three awards - Anna Sampson for Best Young Player, Best Technical Achievement and Best Lighting. Winner of the Geoff Goodwin Cup for Best Lighting

Hansel and Gretel

Directed by Ray Marsh

2006

Over My Dead Body

Directed by Richard Taylor

Worzel Gummidge

Directed by Julie Francis

In the grounds of Quex House, Birchington

The Killing of Sister George

Directed by Geoff Kirk

Kent Full Length Play Festival

Zoanna King was awarded a Certificate in the category of Best Newcomer

Jack and the Beanstalk

Directed by Lynn Dey

2005

Autumn Supper Theatre

Winnie-the-Pooh

Directed by Peggy Mann

in the grounds of Quex Park, Birchington

On Golden Pond

Directed by Julie Francis

Kent Full Legth Play Fesitval

The Marlowe Shield was presented to Geoff Kirk for Best Actor

Puss in Boots

Directed by Ray Marsh

2004

Seeds of Doubt!

Directed by Ruth Childs

When the Lights Come On Again

Musical Revue

Directed by Joyce Chandler & Geoff Kirk

The Young Ones

Presented by The Junior Guild

The Weekend(Betty Cleminson)

Directed by Betty Cleminson

Kent Full Length Drama Festival

Received two Certificates of Merit -Betty Cleminson as Best Director and Bob Brown as Best Actor in a Supporting Role. Geoff Kirk was Commended as Best Actor.

Robin Hood and The Babes in the Wood

Directed by Kaye Harris

2003

Mr Wonderful

Directed by Julie Francis

Coronation Capers (Revue)

Directed by Ray Marsh & John Hutchings

Bedroom Farce

Directed by Ruth Childs assisted by Dorrie Parkin

Robinson Crusoe

Lyn & Jason Dey, Laura Hamilton, Peter Hutchings

2002

Wanted One Body

Directed by Jean Carter

During the War

Directed by Gordon Eyles

Canterbury Tales

Directed by Peggy Mann

In the grounds of Salmestone Grange

Lord Arthur Savilles Crime

Directed by Julie Francis

Cinderella

Directed by Geoff Kirk

2001

Blithe Spirit

Directed by Peggy Mann

Unhand me Squire

(One Act Melodrama)

Directed by Jean Franklin

Find the Lady

Gordon Eyles

Wind in The Willows

In the grounds of Salmestone Grange

Directed by Peggy Mann

Aladdin

Directed by Geoff Kirk

2000

Funny Money

Directed by Jean Carter

1066 and All That

Directed by Peggy Mann

Steel Magnolias (Julie Francis)

Kent Full Length Play Drama Festival

Received three Certificates of Merit; Best Young Player (Samantha Gamble),Best Presentation on a Small Stage and Backstage Achievement.

Sleeping Beauty

Directed by Ray Marsh

1994

A Midsummers Nights Dream

Directed by Peggy Mann

in the grounds of Quex Park, Birchington

The Four Mechanicals

Thought to be from a earlier production directed by Shirley Cross in 1978

Standing left to right, Ray Marsh - Brian Newman and sitting left to right, John Williams - Peter Dadds.

1991

My Three Angels

Directed by Peggy Mann

KDE Full length Play Festival

Awarded the Roy Link Trophy for best stage presentation

1990

On Golden Pond

Directed by Julie Francis

1989

Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves

Produced by Ray Marsh

1988

A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

Directed by Phil Carter

The Old Women who Lived in a Shoe

Produced by Ray Marsh

1987

Old Tyme Music Hall

Produced by Kate Matthews

1986

Waiting At The Church

Kent One Act Play Festival

Directed by Peggy Mann

Awarded the Merrymakers Cup for Best Comedy

The Family Dance

Kent Full - Length Play Festival

Produced by Ellis Francis

Jack and the Beanstalk

Directed by 'Timber' Wood

1985

There Goes the Bride

Directed by Peggy Mann

The Chalk Garden

Directed by 'Timber'Wood

The Sleeping Beauty

Produced by Don Gregory

1984

Born in the Gardens

KDA Full Length Play Festival

Peggy Mann awarded the Marlowe Cup for best actress

1983

Surprise Package

Directed by Peggy Mann

1982

Murder on Arrival

Produced by Peggy Mann

Ernie's Incredible Illuminations

Kent County One Act Drama Festival

Produced by Shirley Cross

Cinderella

Produced by 'Timber' Wood

1981

Not Now, Darling

Produced by Peggy Mann

Gosforth's Fete

Kent County One Act Drama Festival

Directed by John Williams

The Enquiry

Produced by Phil Carter

1980

Dick Whittington

Produced by 'Timber' Wood

Peter Pan

Produced by Shirley Cross

Abigail's Party

Kent County Full - Length Play Festival

Produced by Peter Catmull

The Telephone Never Rings

KDA One Act Play Festival

Peggy Mann wins the Best Actress in a Supporting Role

1979

Charley's Aunt

Produced by Phil Carter

Aladdin

Produced by 'Timber' Wood

1978

Red Peppers

Kent County One Act Festival

Produced by Gary Chandler

Reluctant Heroes

Produced by Ray Marsh

Habeas Corpus

Kent Full Length Play Festival

Produced by Peter Catmull

1978

Red Riding Hood

Produced by 'Timber'Wood

1977

Waters of the Moon

KDA Full Length Festival

Peggy Mann awarded the Marlowe Cup for best actress

1976

The Boy Friend

Produced by John Williams

Sleeping Beauty

Produced by 'Timber' Wood

1975

The Godsend

Kent One Act Play Festival

Produced by Marian Evans

How the Other Half Loves

Kent Full Length Play Festival

Produced by Peter Catmull

The Ninth Day

Kent County One Act Festival

Produced by Dick Smith

Puss in Boots

Produced by Peggy Cleminson

1974

Watch it, Sailor

Produced by Peggy Mann

My Three Angels

Produced by Dorothy Gough

Cinderella

Produced by Peggy Cleminson

1973

Aladdin

Produced by Anthony 'Timber' Wood

1972

Holiday Capers

in association with M.H.G.A

Produced by Anthony 'Timber' Wood

Dick Whittington

Produced by Anthony 'Timber' Wood

1969

Jack and the Beanstalk

Produced by Anthony 'Timber' Wood

1968

Carnival Capers

Produced by Anthony 'Timber' Wood

Holiday Capers

in association with M.H.G.A

Produced by Anthony 'Timber' Wood

Kent County Youth and Adult

One Act Drama Festival

includes

It should Happen to a dog

Birchington Youth Drama Club

Produced by Lorna and David Burley

Nothing Legal

Minnis Bay Townswomen's Guild

Produced by Marjorie Mostyn

The Queen and Mr Shakespeare

Birchington Youth Drama Club

Produced by Lorna and David Burley

Sganarelle

Birchington Guild of Players

Produced by Peter Catmull

1967

Kent County Youth and Adult

One Act Drama Festival

includes

Hewers of Coal

Birchington Guild of Players

Produced by David W Burley

Soldadera

Birchington Youth Drama Group

Produced by Lorna and David Burley

Night Must Fall

Birchington Guild of players

Produced by Connie Bentley

The Importance of being Earnest

Produced by Lorna Burley

Entered for the Kent Full-Length Play Festival

1966

Carnival Capers

on behalf of The Carnival Association

Produced by Anthony 'Timber' Wood

Holiday Capers

in association with M.H.G.A.

Produced by Anthony 'Timber' Wood

1965

Canine Capers

in aid of Thanet Animal Sanctuary

Produced by Anthony 'Timber' Wood

Holiday Capers

in association with M.H.G.A

Produced by Anthony 'Timber' Wood

Aladdin

Produced by Anthony 'Timber' Wood

1964

Holiday Capers

Annual Conference

Transatlantic Brides and Parents Association

Produced by Anthony 'Timber' Wood

The Heiress

Kent County Drama Festival

Produced by Dorothy M Gough

Holiday Capers

in association with M.H.G.A

Produced by Anthony 'Timber' Wood

Cinderella

Produced by Anthony 'Timber' Wood

1963

Carvnival Mixture

Alright on the Night

(The Bichington Evening Townwomen's Guild)

Fumed Oak (B.G.O.P)

Produced by Ken Merrick

Holiday Capers

in association with M.H.G.A

Produced by Anthony 'Timber' Wood

Ali Baba and The Forty Thieves

produced by Anthony 'Timber' Wood

1962

Carnival Capers

including

Birchington Evening Townwomen's Guild

Red Riding Hood

Book and Lyrics - Kenneth Warne Merrick

Produced by Anthony Wood

The Long Sunset - R. C. Sherriff

Produced by Kenneth Warne

(The story of a Romano-British family living at Richborough in the year 410AD

Entered for the Kent Full Length Play Festival

1961

Carnival Capers

including

Birchington TocH Minstrels

The Proposal - Anton Tcheckov

produced by: Ronald Winter

The Red Velvet Goat - Josephina Niggli

Presentend by the Birchington Junior Drama Club

Produced by David W. Burley

Old Time Music Hall

Chairman: Timber Wood

1959

Jack and The Beanstalk

including

The Guest-Smith School Of Dancing

produced by:Timber Wood

1954

Hansel & Gretel

Written and produced by Frank S Marks

Other Productions

(We are still working on the compete and chronological listing)

Plays

Black Chiffon (Frank Childs)

The Late Edwina Black (Julie Francis)

Busybody (Jean Carter)

Murdered To Death (Jean Carter)

There Goes The Bride (Peggy Mann)

Sylvia's Wedding (Julie Francis)

Out Of Order (Gordon Eyles)

Run For Your Wife (Geoff Kirk)

A Murder Is Announced (Geoff Kirk)

Outside Edge (Jean Franklin)

A Breath of Spring (Julie Francis

Stepping Out (Betty Cleminson)

Waters of the Moon (Julie Francis)

A Month of Sundays (Betty Cleminson)

Murder Deferred (Timber Wood)

A Midsummer Nights Dream X 2 (Outdoor) (Peggy Mann)

My Three Angels (Peggy Mann)

Alice in Wonderland (Outdoor) (Peggy Mann)

Papertown Paperchase (Geoff Kirk)

The Pied Piper of Hamlin (Outdoor) (Peggy Mann)

The Legend of Robin Hood (Outdoor) (Peggy Mann)

Wind in the Willows 1st Production (Quex Park) (Peggy Mann)

Diplomatic Baggage (Peggy Mann)

Chase Me Comrade (Peggy Mann)

The Cemetery Club Julie Francis)

Double Cut (Peggy Mann)

Surprise Package (Peggy Mann)

Villa For Sale

Reached the final of the Kent One Act Drama Festival.

The Orchestra

The Garden

Suddenly Last Summer

The Man in The Bowler Hat

Joint Owners in Spain

The Proposal

The Heiress

Twelfth Night

The Bear

The Kingfisher

A Night at an Inn

The Ogboddy's Outing

The Passing of the Third Floor Back

Sunday Costs Five Pesos

The Telephone Never Rings

Born in the Gardens

The Sacred Flame

Note from the Webmaster - Please let me know of any productions not listed, particularly in the early days and I will include them along with details of any Awards and Trophies.